?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jan. 9th, 2007 @ 11:38 pm It's a phone, it's an iPod, it's an iPhone


Snazzy, and expensive.
About this Entry
Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy
[User Picture Icon]
From:moosesocks
Date:January 11th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I wonder how much money apple spends on product photography each year......
[User Picture Icon]
From:jazzyburritos
Date:January 11th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
haha i was just thinking that schmod... and you know what? i think it's kinda ugly. so there steve jobs.
[User Picture Icon]
From:anita24
Date:January 11th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
i like it, except not the whole "costs 600 dollars" thing.

i read an article today about how cingular signed the contract with apple over a year ago without knowing the slightest bit about what they would come out with. trusting.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dancedirrtyx
Date:January 12th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
we've been talking about this in math for the past two days and apparently someone (i forget who cuz i only listen to half of the things people say) already patented the name "iphone" and is sueing either apple or just like steve jobs himself for "stealing" the name. i don't know why anyone would ever patent the name iphone if they weren't involved with apple. probably just to sue apple for taking the name.

eh...i think its a waste of money. you have an ipod, and you have a phone. why combine them? now if you lose it...you lose your form of communication AND your music. so that blows.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nonother
Date:January 13th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
the iphone trademark is owned by Cisco. They acquired the trademark when they bought an internet telephony company in 2000. The trademark was used for their Internet Phones, hence iPhone. Cisco continues to make newer models of them. They trademarked the name before the iPod or the iMac ever existed.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dancedirrtyx
Date:January 17th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
well...i guess that would solve that. lol.